
Federal Reserve
United States"La banque centrale des États-Unis"
À propos
The Federal Reserve System, commonly known as the Fed, serves as the central banking authority for the United States. Established by Congress on December 23, 1913, this institution emerged from a series of financial panics in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, most notably the Panic of 1907, which exposed the lack of a central authority to provide liquidity during banking runs.
It operates as a unique hybrid: an independent government agency paired with 12 regional Reserve Banks spread across the country. This structure was deliberately designed to balance national oversight with local economic knowledge. The system consists of two primary components: the Board of Governors in Washington, D.C., and the 12 regional banks that function as operating arms implementing policy and providing financial services.
Monetary policy is set by the Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC), comprising all seven Board governors, the president of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, and four other Reserve Bank presidents who rotate on a one-year basis. The Fed's decisions on interest rates and money supply directly influence mortgage rates, stock markets, employment levels, and the value of the U.S. dollar.
Mission
The Federal Reserve's mission, mandated by Congress, is to promote a safe, flexible, and stable monetary and financial system. Its core objectives, often referred to as the dual mandate, are to foster maximum employment and stable prices. Additional responsibilities include supervising and regulating financial institutions to ensure safety and soundness, maintaining financial stability, and providing essential financial services to depository institutions, the U.S. government, and foreign official institutions.
Histoire
The Federal Reserve was born out of crisis. A series of financial panics in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, most notably the Panic of 1907, revealed that the U.S. banking system lacked a central authority to provide liquidity and prevent runs. In response, Congress created the National Monetary Commission in 1908 to study reform. After years of debate, the Federal Reserve Act was signed into law by President Woodrow Wilson on December 23, 1913. The act established a decentralized central bank with 12 regional Reserve Banks, overseen by a Federal Reserve Board in Washington.
The New York Fed opened its doors on November 16, 1914, under the leadership of Benjamin Strong. During the Great Depression, the Fed faced criticism for not doing enough to prevent bank failures and deflation. This led to the Banking Acts of 1933 and 1935, which restructured the Federal Reserve Board into the modern Board of Governors and expanded its authority. The Fed's role continued to evolve through the postwar era, the inflation battles of the 1970s and 1980s under Chairman Paul Volcker, and the response to the 2008 financial crisis.
The 2008 crisis prompted the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010, which imposed stricter supervision on large financial institutions and created the Office of Minority and Women Inclusion within the Fed. During the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, the Fed slashed interest rates to near zero and launched massive asset purchase programs to stabilize markets and support the economy.
Subdivisions
Board of Governors
L'organe directeur central du Système de Réserve fédérale, situé à Washington, D.C. Il se compose de sept membres nommés par le Président et confirmés par le Sénat.
Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC)
Le comité responsable de la fixation de la politique monétaire nationale. Il comprend les sept gouverneurs du Conseil, le président de la Fed de New York et quatre autres présidents de banques de Réserve en rotation.
Federal Reserve Bank of New York
The most influential regional bank, responsible for implementing monetary policy and overseeing the largest financial institutions.
Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
Dessert le premier district, couvrant la Nouvelle-Angleterre.
Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
Dessert le troisième district, couvrant l'est de la Pennsylvanie, le sud du New Jersey et le Delaware.
Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
Dessert le quatrième district, couvrant l'Ohio, l'ouest de la Pennsylvanie, l'est du Kentucky et le nord de la Virginie-Occidentale.
Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
Dessert le cinquième district, couvrant le Maryland, la Virginie, la Caroline du Nord, la Caroline du Sud et la majeure partie de la Virginie-Occidentale.
Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Dessert le sixième district, couvrant l'Alabama, la Floride, la Géorgie et des parties de la Louisiane, du Mississippi et du Tennessee.
Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Dessert le septième district, couvrant l'Iowa, la majeure partie de l'Illinois, l'Indiana, le sud du Michigan et le sud du Wisconsin.
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
Dessert le huitième district, couvrant l'Arkansas, l'est du Missouri, le sud de l'Illinois, le sud de l'Indiana, l'ouest du Kentucky, l'ouest du Tennessee et le nord du Mississippi.
Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis
Dessert le neuvième district, couvrant le Minnesota, le Montana, le Dakota du Nord, le Dakota du Sud, le nord-ouest du Wisconsin et la péninsule supérieure du Michigan.
Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
Dessert le dixième district, couvrant le Colorado, le Kansas, le Nebraska, l'Oklahoma, le Wyoming, le nord du Nouveau-Mexique et l'ouest du Missouri.
Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Dessert le onzième district, couvrant le Texas, le nord de la Louisiane et le sud du Nouveau-Mexique.
Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
Serves the Twelfth District, covering Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and various Pacific territories.
Personnalités notables
Benjamin Strong
First President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York · 1914-1928
Led the New York Fed from its opening in 1914 and shaped the early implementation of monetary policy.
Paul Volcker
Chairman of the Federal Reserve · 1979-1987
Raised interest rates to historic highs to break the back of double-digit inflation, fundamentally reshaping U.S. monetary policy.
Carter Glass
U.S. Congressman and Senator · 1913
Co-sponsored the Federal Reserve Act and helped design the regional bank structure.
H. Parker Willis
Economist and Advisor · 1913
Served as a key technical advisor to Congressman Glass and drafted much of the Federal Reserve Act.
Jerome Powell
Predecessor to Kevin Warsh · 2014-2026
Oversaw massive interventions during the pandemic and post-pandemic inflation battles before being succeeded by Warsh.
Étapes clés
1913
President Woodrow Wilson signs the Federal Reserve Act into law on December 23, establishing the Federal Reserve System.
1914
The Federal Reserve Bank of New York opens for business on November 16, with Benjamin Strong as its first president.
1935
The Banking Act of 1935 restructures the Federal Reserve Board into the modern Board of Governors and expands its authority over monetary policy.
1951
The Treasury-Federal Reserve Accord restores the Fed's independence in setting monetary policy, ending the wartime policy of pegging interest rates.
1979
Paul Volcker becomes Chairman and initiates a tight monetary policy to combat double-digit inflation, eventually driving the federal funds rate above 20%.
2008
The Fed responds to the global financial crisis by cutting interest rates to near zero and implementing quantitative easing, purchasing trillions in Treasury and mortgage-backed securities.
2010
The Dodd-Frank Act imposes new regulatory responsibilities on the Fed, including stress tests for large banks and the creation of the Office of Minority and Women Inclusion.
2020
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the Fed cuts rates to near zero and launches emergency lending facilities to support the economy, including purchases of corporate bonds.
Départements
Sources
Infos de l'organisation
- Fondé
- December 23, 1913
- Siège social
- Washington, D.C.
- Pays
- United States
- Chair of the Board of Governors
- Kevin Warsh
- Type
- Government
- Number of Regional Reserve Banks
- 12
- Board of Governors Members
- 7
- FOMC Voting Members
- 12
- Year Established
- 1913
- Headquarters Location
- Washington, D.C.
Site officiel
www.federalreserve.gov
Rejoindre la communauté
fans en discussion